Past Industry Award Winners

Click on the award name to view all past recipients.

  • Alyeska Award

    This award will be presented to a business or organization for its outstanding leadership, professional excellence, and group contribution to the Alaska travel industry.

  • 2016 - McKinley Chalet Resort
    2015 - Alaska Airlines Magazine
    2014 - Premier Alaska Tours
    2013 - Northern Alaska Tour Company
    2012 - CIRI Alaska Tourism
    2011 - The Reisland Family
    2010 - Co-Awarded: Alaska Act & Alaska Cruise Association
    2009 - Fountainhead Hotels
    2008 - Alaska Native Heritage Center
    2007 - Icy Strait Point
    2006 - Yukon Government Department of Tourism & Culture
    2005 - Celebrity Cruises
    2004 - Mat-Su Convention & Visitors Bureau
    2003 - The McDowell Group, Inc.
    2002 - Anchorage Convention & Visitors Bureau
    2001 - King Career Center Tourism Program
    2000 - Bernholtz & Graham

    Alaskana Award under Alaska Visitors Association (AVA)
    1999 - Alaska Airlines
    1998 - Knightly Tours & Travel
    1997 - Tim McDonnell
    1996 - Bill Pedlar
    1995 - MILEPOST / Vernon Pub.
    1994 - Alascom, Inc.
    1993 - Seibu Corporation
    1992 - David Palmer
    1991 - Gary Odle
    1990 - Princess Tours
    1989 - John Kelsh
    1988 - James Michner
    1987 - Stan Patty, Seattle Times
    1986 - Mimi Feisst
    1985 - Arizona, Charlie Meadows Show
    1984 - Sybill Ehman-Schneider
    1983 - Good Morning America Show
    1982 - Alaska Airlines
    1981 - Westours / Holland America
    1980 - Bob & Norma Spring
    1979 - Chicago Tribune
    1978 - Dallas Morning News / Eugene Register Guard / Fort Meyers News / Fort Worth Star / Houston Chronicle / Milwaukee Journal / Minneapolis Star / Oakland Tribune / Orlando Sentinel Star / Portland Oregonian / Senior World
    1977 - Stan Patty, Seattle Times
    1976 - Yukon Department of Tourism & Information
    1975 - Alaska Northwest Publishing
    1974 - Lane Publishing
    1973 - Prince Rupert, Tom Yanagihara

  • Chuck West Award

    It was Marguerite West’s intention to carry on the tradition and to honor her husband by funding this award which will be given to a new pioneer in the industry who has exhibited entrepreneurial creativity, innovation and courage in the introduction of a successful new product for the benefit and enjoyment of Alaska’s visitors.


  • 2016 - Kelly "Midgi" Moore
    2015 - Alaska Skylar Travel
    2014 - Adventure Appetites
    2013 - Alaska Latin Tours
    2012 - Innerseas Discoveries
    2011 - Candace McDonald
    2010 - Bering Sea Crab Fisherman's Tour
    2009 - Susan Gilpatrick - Gilpatrick's Hotel Chitina
    2008 - Jewel Gardens & Jewel City Glass Works
    2007 - Chris Maynard
    2006 - Brien Salazar
    2005 - Chilkat River Adventures
    2004 - John Malouf - Ketchikan Duck Tours
    2003 - Paul Carter
    2002 - Bronk Jorgensen - All Alaska Gifts, Tok
    2001 - Tim Worthen & Peter Grunwaldt
    2000 - Karl & Kirsten Dixon
    1997 - Steve Hites
    1996 - Arne Olsson

  • Denali Award

    This award will be presented to a living individual for his or her outstanding leadership, professional excellence, and personal contribution to the Alaska travel industry.


  • 2016 - John Dunlap
    2015 - Clark Mishler
    2014 - Tim McDonnell
    2013 - Don Rosenberger
    2012 - Bonnie Quill
    2011 - Camille Ferguson
    2010 - Buckwheat Donahue
    2009 - Gary Odle
    2008 - Charlie Ball
    2007 - Barrie Swanberg
    2006 - Ken Dole
    2005 - Ann Campbell
    2004 - Ina Mueller
    2003 - Sharon Gaiptman
    2002 - Dennis Brandon
    2001 - Steve Mahay
    2000 - Kirk Hoessle

    Northstar Award under Alaska Visitors Association (AVA)
    1999 - Tina Lindgren
    1998 - Rod Bradley
    1997 - Margy Johnson
    1996 - Tom Tougas
    1995 - Dennis Brandon
    1994 - Bob Berto
    1993 - Ray Pederson
    1992 - John Litten
    1991 - Bob Dindinger
    1990 - Tom Dow
    1989 - Brad Phillips
    1988 - Tom Rader
    1987 - Kirk Lanterman
    1986 - Dean Weidner
    1985 - Mary Pignalberi
    1984 - Chris Von Imhof
    1983 - Bob Brennan
    1982 - Larry Beck
    1981 - Capt. Jim Binkley
    1980 - Dick Montague
    1979 - Al Parrish
    1978 - Chuck West
    1977 - Len Laurence
    1976 - Conn Murray
    1975 - H.J. "Jack" Musiel
    1974 - Bill Sheffield
    1973 - Bob Giersdorf

  • Lifetime Achievement Award

    While not a standing annual award, this recognition will be conferred upon an individual who has demonstrated lifelong support of and leadership in Alaska tourism, promoted industry standards of excellence, and contributed to the industry’s growth as a whole.

  • 2015 - Ann Campbell
    2014 - John Hall Sr.
    2013 - Alan LeMaste & Rod Bradley
    2012 - Eric McDowell & Mary Pignalberi
    2008 - Janet Swanson
    2007 - John Binkley
    2006 - Gary Danielson
    2005 - Nancy Klinski
    2004 - Stan Patty & Frank Rose
    2002 - Anna Mae Rocker
    2001 - Richard Garvin
    2000 - Brad Phillips

    Lifetime Member Award under Alaska Visitors Association (AVA)
    1998 - Stan Stehens
    1997 - Edith Taylor
    1996 - Bert Nordby
    1994 - Len Laurence
    1993 - Helen Phillips
    1992 - Jim Johnson
    1991 - Bill Behnken
    1990 - Gov. Bill Sheffield
    1988 - Helen Sevek & Morgan Richardson
    1987 - Don Dickey
    1986 - Martha Edwards
    1985 - Capt. Jim Binkley
    1983 - Howard Robinson
    1982 - Diana Murphy
    1981 - Bob Giersdorf & H.J. "Jack" Musiel
    1980 - Frank Feeman & Ray Kusler & George Sullivan
    1979 - Alice Harrigan & Bob Henning
    1978 - Carl Heinmiller
    1977 - Ruth Allman & Eve Patton
    1976 - Doug Euers & Frank Downey & Lou Jacobin
    1975 - R.A. "Dutch" Derr
    1974 - Chuck West
    1973 - Frank Whaley

  • Rod Bradley Golden Oosik Award

    This award will be presented, in good humor, to an individual, a company, an agency, a community, or other identifiable unit for an error, a blooper, an oversight or other humorous circumstance that has emerged during the past year.


  • 2016 - Norton Sound Seafood House in the Ted Stephens Anchorage International Airport
    2015 - Alaska Dispatch News
    2014 - Burger King
    2013 - Ken Dole
    2012 - Travel + Leisure Magazine
    2011 - WeBeHigh.com
    2010 - HAP Alaska
    2009 - Alaska Airlines Magazine
    2008 - Bob Kaufman
    2007 - ATIA Juneau Chapter
    2006 - Alaska Visitor Industry
    2005 - John Halls Alaska - John Hall Sr.
    2004 - Skagway Convention & Visitors Bureau
    2003 - Anchorage.com
    2002 - Alaska Airlines
    2001 - Randy Becker
    2000 - Scott McMurren

    Golden Oosik Award under Alaska Visitors Association (AVA)
    1999 - Anchorage Downtown Marriott & Norwegian Cruise Line
    1998 - GCI
    1997 - Royal Caribbean Cruise Line Ltd.
    1996 - AVA Board of Directors & Board of Advisors
    1995 - Steven Seegal
    1994 - Alaska Magazine
    1993 - Friends of Animals
    1992 - "Northern Exposure" Show
    1991 - Community of Petersburg
    1990 - McDonald's Corporation
    1989 - Bill Pedlar
    1988 - Division of Tourism, Bradley Advertising
    1987 - Betty Oyster
    1986 - Abigail Van Buren
    1985 - UAF Museum
    1984 - Brad Phillips
    1983 - Texas Gov. Mark White
    1982 - Pinellas Suncoast
    1981 - AVA Board / M/V Taku / Alaska Marine Highway / Alaska Department of Transportation
    1980 - John Chapman & Len Laurence
    1979 - Ray Kusler / Princess Tours / White Pass & Yukon Route Railroad
    1978 - Alaska Marine Highway
    1977 - Chuck West
    1976 - Los Angeles Times
    1975 - John Stevens
    1974 - None
    1973 - Alaska Tour & Marketing Service

  • Special Recognition Award

    The special recognition award is granted periodically to an individual or business who has made substantial contributions to the tourism industry in Alaska. The recognition may be due to the individual’s personal efforts on behalf of the industry or through the efforts of a tourism related businesses that have positively enhanced Alaska tourism and travel.


  • 2016 - Visit Anchorage & Kathy Dunn
    2011 - Linda Anderson
    2010 - John Quinley
    2009 - Alaska Railroad
    2008 - Koji Mochizuki - Japan Airlines
    2007 - Josh Howes
    2006 - Susan Butcher
    2005 - Kathy Dunn & Kathleen Fleming
    2004 - Sen. Gene Therriault
    2003 - Capt. Jim Binkley & Robert "Bob" Giersdorf
    2002 - Tina Lindgren
    2001 - Kris Geldaker

  • Spirit of Alaska Award

    This award will be presented to an individual or business that has demonstrated exceptional efforts to support a local community, charity, or other organization outside the travel industry.


  • 2016 - Erin Kirkland
    2015 - Holland America Line
    2014 - Millennium Alaskan Hotel
    2013 - Alaskan Brewing Company
    2012 - Marilyn & Pete Heddell
    2011 - Karen Lane
    2010 - David Kasser
    2009 - Buzzy Chiu
    2008 - David Karp
    2007 - Colleen Stephens
    2006 - Toni Walker
    2005 - Aspen Hotels
    2004 - Anadyr Adventures - Valdez
    2003 - Chad & Miriam Valentine
    2002 - Chris Von Imhof
    2001 - Hawaiian Vacations
    2000 - Dennis & Mary Wise

    Spirit of '98 Award under Alaska Visitors Association (AVA)
    1999 - Bob Engelbrecht
    1998 - White Pass & Yukon Route Railroad
    1997 - Alaska Gold Rush Centennial Task Force
    1996 - Kenai Peninsula Tourism Marketing Council
    1995 - A & P Tours
    1994 - Alaska Native Tourism Council
    1993 - Anchorage Convention & Visitors Bureau
    1992 - Great Alaska Highway Society
    1991 - Mat-Su Convention & Visitors Bureau
    1990 - Sitka Tours
    1989 - Anchorage Times
    1988 - Southeast Alaska Tourism Council
    1987 - NANA Corporation
    1986 - Community of Haines
    1985 - Community of Kodiak
    1984 - Anchorage Fur Rendezvous
    1983 - Iditarod Trail Commission
    1982 - City of Valdez
    1981 - Anchorage Fur Rendezvous
    1980 - City of Juneau
    1979 - Ketchikan Visitors Bureau
    1978 - Juneau Convention & Visitors Bureau
    1977 - Anchorage Convention & Visitors Bureau
    1976 - Sitka's Nes Archangel Dancers
    1975 - Haines Chilakt Dancers / King Island Eskimo Dancers
    1974 - City of Fairbanks
    1973 - Community of Sitka

  • Stan Stephens Stewardship Award

    This award commemorates the passion and dedication that Stan Stephens lived by in his commitment to safeguard a place he loved dearly. Stan was a meticulous steward of Prince William Sound and after the Exxon Valdez oil spill, publicly declared that he would dedicate the rest of his life to making sure the area was protected. Recipients of this award, like Stan, will have worked nobly and passionately over time to protect a place or resource or pursue a just cause that greatly benefits all of us in travel and tourism. The award will only be presented during years when a qualified recipient has been nominated.


  • 2016 - Bob Janes & Dawn Wolfe
    2015 - Kirk Hoessle

  • Visitor Industry Hall of Fame Award

    The award was re-instituted by ATIA as an expansion of AVA’s Hall of Fame. It is conferred upon an individual for a lifetime of leadership, passion and commitment to Alaska’s travel and visitor industry. It is not awarded annually. The individuals receiving this award have been identified as contributing substantially to the development of the Alaska visitor industry.


  • 2016 - Tom Tougas
    2015 - Mary Helen Stephens
    2014 - Ray Pederson & Fred Rader
    2013 - Bob & Betty Allen
    2011 - Stan Stephens
    2009 - Bob Dindinger
    2006 - Brad Phillips, Chuck West & Jim Binkley
    1999 - Frank Ashida, Kirk Lanterman & Mary Binkley

  • Other Retired Alaska Visitor Association (AVA) Awards

  • Postumous Lifetime Award
    1990 - Larry Beck
    1984 - Gov. Bill Egan
    1981 - Merle K. "Mudhole" Smith
    1980 - John Munroe

    Chapter Award
    1997 - Pacific Northwest Chapter
    1996 - Fairbanks Chapter
    1995 - Juneau Chapter
    1994 - Anchorage Chapter
    1993 - Nome Chapter
    1992 - Fairbanks Chapter
    1991 - Anchorage Chapter
    1990 - Kenai Peninsula
    1988 - Pacific Northwest Chapter
    1987 - Fairbanks Chapter
    1986 - Anchorage Chapter
    1985 - Anchorage Chapter