Past Industry Award Winners

Alyeska Award

This award will be presented to a business or organization for its outstanding leadership, professional excellence, and group contribution to the Alaska travel industry.

Award Winners
Award Winners

2019 – Alaska Raptor Center
2018 –
Lazy Otter Charters
2017 – All Alaska Tours
2016 – McKinley Chalet Resort
2015 – Alaska Airlines Magazine
2014 – Premier Alaska Tours
2013 – Northern Alaska Tour Company
2012 – CIRI Alaska Tourism
2011 – The Reisland Family
2010 – Co-Awarded: Alaska Act & Alaska Cruise Association
2009 – Fountainhead Hotels
2008 – Alaska Native Heritage Center
2007 – Icy Strait Point
2006 – Yukon Government Department of Tourism & Culture
2005 – Celebrity Cruises
2004 – Mat-Su Convention & Visitors Bureau
2003 – The McDowell Group, Inc.
2002 – Anchorage Convention & Visitors Bureau
2001 – King Career Center Tourism Program
2000 – Bernholtz & Graham

Alaskana Award under Alaska Visitors Association (AVA)
1999 – Alaska Airlines
1998 – Knightly Tours & Travel
1997 – Tim McDonnell
1996 – Bill Pedlar
1995 – MILEPOST / Vernon Pub.
1994 – Alascom, Inc.
1993 – Seibu Corporation
1992 – David Palmer
1991 – Gary Odle
1990 – Princess Tours
1989 – John Kelsh
1988 – James Michner
1987 – Stan Patty, Seattle Times
1986 – Mimi Feisst
1985 – Arizona, Charlie Meadows Show
1984 – Sybill Ehman-Schneider
1983 – Good Morning America Show
1982 – Alaska Airlines
1981 – Westours / Holland America
1980 – Bob & Norma Spring
1979 – Chicago Tribune
1978 – Dallas Morning News / Eugene Register Guard / Fort Meyers News / Fort Worth Star / Houston Chronicle / Milwaukee Journal / Minneapolis Star / Oakland Tribune / Orlando Sentinel Star / Portland Oregonian / Senior World
1977 – Stan Patty, Seattle Times
1976 – Yukon Department of Tourism & Information
1975 – Alaska Northwest Publishing
1974 – Lane Publishing
1973 – Prince Rupert, Tom Yanagihara

  • Aurora Award

  • This new award recognizes an emerging leader who demonstrates excellence, creativity, and initiative in his/her profession. Nominees must work in Alaska tourism year-round and be younger than 35 year old (before the end of the calendar year). Nominees must have worked in the tourism industry for at least five years and be a role model for others, personally and professionally.
Award Winners
Award Winners

2019 – Katie Caswell

Chuck West Award

It was Marguerite West’s intention to carry on the tradition and to honor her husband by funding this award which will be given to a new pioneer in the industry who has exhibited entrepreneurial creativity, innovation and courage in the introduction of a successful new product for the benefit and enjoyment of Alaska’s visitors.

Award Winners
Award Winners

2019 – Big Swig Tours
2018 –
Alaska Photo Treks
2017 – Alaska Farm Tours
2016 – Kelly “Midgi” Moore
2015 – Alaska Skylar Travel
2014 – Adventure Appetites
2013 – Alaska Latin Tours
2012 – Innerseas Discoveries
2011 – Candace McDonald
2010 – Bering Sea Crab Fisherman’s Tour
2009 – Susan Gilpatrick – Gilpatrick’s Hotel Chitina
2008 – Jewel Gardens & Jewel City Glass Works
2007 – Chris Maynard
2006 – Brien Salazar
2005 – Chilkat River Adventures
2004 – John Malouf – Ketchikan Duck Tours
2003 – Paul Carter
2002 – Bronk Jorgensen – All Alaska Gifts, Tok
2001 – Tim Worthen & Peter Grunwaldt
2000 – Karl & Kirsten Dixon
1999 – Bob Engelbrecht
1997 – Steve Hites
1996 – Arne Olsson

Denali Award

This award will be presented to a living individual for his or her outstanding leadership, professional excellence, and personal contribution to the Alaska travel industry.

Award Winners
Award Winners

2019 – Dennis McDonnell
2018 –
Deb Hickok
2017 – John Quinley
2016 – John Dunlap
2015 – Clark Mishler
2014 – Tim McDonnell
2013 – Don Rosenberger
2012 – Bonnie Quill
2011 – Camille Ferguson
2010 – Buckwheat Donahue
2009 – Gary Odle
2008 – Charlie Ball
2007 – Barrie Swanberg
2006 – Ken Dole
2005 – Ann Campbell
2004 – Ina Mueller
2003 – Sharon Gaiptman
2002 – Dennis Brandon
2001 – Steve Mahay
2000 – Kirk Hoessle

Northstar Award under Alaska Visitors Association (AVA)
1999 – Tina Lindgren
1998 – Rod Bradley
1997 – Margy Johnson
1996 – Tom Tougas
1995 – Dennis Brandon
1994 – Bob Berto
1993 – Ray Pederson
1992 – John Litten
1991 – Bob Dindinger
1990 – Tom Dow
1989 – Brad Phillips
1988 – Tom Rader
1987 – Kirk Lanterman
1986 – Dean Weidner
1985 – Mary Pignalberi
1984 – Chris Von Imhof
1983 – Bob Brennan
1982 – Larry Beck
1981 – Capt. Jim Binkley
1980 – Dick Montague
1979 – Al Parrish
1978 – Chuck West
1977 – Len Laurence
1976 – Conn Murray
1975 – H.J. “Jack” Musiel
1974 – Bill Sheffield
1973 – Bob Giersdorf

    • Lifetime Achievement Award

    • While not a standing annual award, this recognition will be conferred upon an individual who has demonstrated lifelong support of and leadership in Alaska tourism, promoted industry standards of excellence, and contributed to the industry’s growth as a whole.
Award Winners
Award Winners

2019 – Sam Kito
2019 –
John Litten
2018 –
Dee Dee O’Brien
2017 – Richard Beneville
2015 – Ann Campbell
2014 – John Hall Sr.
2013 – Alan LeMaste & Rod Bradley
2012 – Eric McDowell & Mary Pignalberi
2008 – Janet Swanson
2007 – John Binkley
2006 – Gary Danielson
2005 – Nancy Klinski
2004 – Stan Patty & Frank Rose
2002 – Anna Mae Rocker
2001 – Richard Garvin
2000 – Brad Phillips

Lifetime Member Award under Alaska Visitors Association (AVA)
1998 – Stan Stehens
1997 – Edith Taylor
1996 – Bert Nordby
1994 – Len Laurence
1993 – Helen Phillips
1992 – Jim Johnson
1991 – Bill Behnken
1990 – Gov. Bill Sheffield
1988 – Helen Sevek & Morgan Richardson
1987 – Don Dickey
1986 – Martha Edwards
1985 – Capt. Jim Binkley
1983 – Howard Robinson
1982 – Diana Murphy
1981 – Bob Giersdorf & H.J. “Jack” Musiel
1980 – Frank Feeman & Ray Kusler & George Sullivan
1979 – Alice Harrigan & Bob Henning
1978 – Carl Heinmiller
1977 – Ruth Allman & Eve Patton
1976 – Doug Euers & Frank Downey & Lou Jacobin
1975 – R.A. “Dutch” Derr
1974 – Chuck West
1973 – Frank Whaley

  • Rod Bradley Golden Oosik Award

    This award will be presented, in good humor, to an individual, a company, an agency, a community, or other identifiable unit for an error, a blooper, an oversight or other humorous circumstance that has emerged during the past year.

Award Winners
Award Winners
  • 2019 – Chicago Tribune
    2018 –
    CLIA Alaska and National Geographic Traveler
    2017 – The Young Pope (HBO)
    2016 – Norton Sound Seafood House in the Ted Stephens Anchorage International Airport
    2015 – Alaska Dispatch News
    2014 – Burger King
    2013 – Ken Dole
    2012 – Travel + Leisure Magazine
    2011 – WeBeHigh.com
    2010 – HAP Alaska
    2009 – Alaska Airlines Magazine
    2008 – Bob Kaufman
    2007 – ATIA Juneau Chapter
    2006 – Alaska Visitor Industry
    2005 – John Halls Alaska – John Hall Sr.
    2004 – Skagway Convention & Visitors Bureau
    2003 – Anchorage.com
    2002 – Alaska Airlines
    2001 – Randy Becker
    2000 – Scott McMurren

    Golden Oosik Award under Alaska Visitors Association (AVA)
    1999 – Anchorage Downtown Marriott & Norwegian Cruise Line
    1998 – GCI
    1997 – Royal Caribbean Cruise Line Ltd.
    1996 – AVA Board of Directors & Board of Advisors
    1995 – Steven Seegal
    1994 – Alaska Magazine
    1993 – Friends of Animals
    1992 – “Northern Exposure” Show
    1991 – Community of Petersburg
    1990 – McDonald’s Corporation
    1989 – Bill Pedlar
    1988 – Division of Tourism, Bradley Advertising
    1987 – Betty Oyster
    1986 – Abigail Van Buren
    1985 – UAF Museum
    1984 – Brad Phillips
    1983 – Texas Gov. Mark White
    1982 – Pinellas Suncoast
    1981 – AVA Board / M/V Taku / Alaska Marine Highway / Alaska Department of Transportation
    1980 – John Chapman & Len Laurence
    1979 – Ray Kusler / Princess Tours / White Pass & Yukon Route Railroad
    1978 – Alaska Marine Highway
    1977 – Chuck West
    1976 – Los Angeles Times
    1975 – John Stevens
    1974 – None
    1973 – Alaska Tour & Marketing Service

Special Recognition Award

The special recognition award is granted periodically to an individual or business who has made substantial contributions to the tourism industry in Alaska. The recognition may be due to the individual’s personal efforts on behalf of the industry or through the efforts of a tourism related businesses that have positively enhanced Alaska tourism and travel.

Award Winners
Award Winners

2019 – Edeltraud Sommer
2019 –
Kirby Day
2018 
– UnCruise Adventures
2017 – Michael Wien
2016 – Visit Anchorage & Kathy Dunn
2011 – Linda Anderson
2010 – John Quinley
2009 – Alaska Railroad
2008 – Koji Mochizuki – Japan Airlines
2007 – Josh Howes
2006 – Susan Butcher
2005 – Kathy Dunn & Kathleen Fleming
2004 – Sen. Gene Therriault
2003 – Capt. Jim Binkley & Robert “Bob” Giersdorf
2002 – Tina Lindgren
2001 – Kris Geldaker

Spirit of Alaska Award

This award will be presented to an individual or business that has demonstrated exceptional efforts to support a local community, charity, or other organization outside the travel industry.

Award Winners
Award Winners
  • 2019 – Jennifer Thompson
    2018
    – Northern Alaska Tour Company
    2017 – Becky Janes
    2016 – Erin Kirkland
    2015 – Holland America Line
    2014 – Millennium Alaskan Hotel
    2013 – Alaskan Brewing Company
    2012 – Marilyn & Pete Heddell
    2011 – Karen Lane
    2010 – David Kasser
    2009 – Buzzy Chiu
    2008 – David Karp
    2007 – Colleen Stephens
    2006 – Toni Walker
    2005 – Aspen Hotels
    2004 – Anadyr Adventures – Valdez
    2003 – Chad & Miriam Valentine
    2002 – Chris Von Imhof
    2001 – Hawaiian Vacations
    2000 – Dennis & Mary Wise

    Spirit of ’98 Award under Alaska Visitors Association (AVA)
    1999 – Bob Engelbrecht
    1998 – White Pass & Yukon Route Railroad
    1997 – Alaska Gold Rush Centennial Task Force
    1996 – Kenai Peninsula Tourism Marketing Council
    1995 – A & P Tours
    1994 – Alaska Native Tourism Council
    1993 – Anchorage Convention & Visitors Bureau
    1992 – Great Alaska Highway Society
    1991 – Mat-Su Convention & Visitors Bureau
    1990 – Sitka Tours
    1989 – Anchorage Times
    1988 – Southeast Alaska Tourism Council
    1987 – NANA Corporation
    1986 – Community of Haines
    1985 – Community of Kodiak
    1984 – Anchorage Fur Rendezvous
    1983 – Iditarod Trail Commission
    1982 – City of Valdez
    1981 – Anchorage Fur Rendezvous
    1980 – City of Juneau
    1979 – Ketchikan Visitors Bureau
    1978 – Juneau Convention & Visitors Bureau
    1977 – Anchorage Convention & Visitors Bureau
    1976 – Sitka’s Nes Archangel Dancers
    1975 – Haines Chilakt Dancers / King Island Eskimo Dancers
    1974 – City of Fairbanks
    1973 – Community of Sitka

Stan Stephens Stewardship Award

This award commemorates the passion and dedication that Stan Stephens lived by in his commitment to safeguard a place he loved dearly. Stan was a meticulous steward of Prince William Sound and after the Exxon Valdez oil spill, publicly declared that he would dedicate the rest of his life to making sure the area was protected. Recipients of this award, like Stan, will have worked nobly and passionately over time to protect a place or resource or pursue a just cause that greatly benefits all of us in travel and tourism. The award will only be presented during years when a qualified recipient has been nominated.

Award Winners
Award Winners

2019 – Denali Education Center
2018 
– Colleen Stephens
2017 – Ken Leghorn
2016 – Bob Janes & Dawn Wolfe
2015 – Kirk Hoessle

Visitor Industry Hall of Fame Award

The award was re-instituted by ATIA as an expansion of AVA’s Hall of Fame. It is conferred upon an individual for a lifetime of leadership, passion and commitment to Alaska’s travel and visitor industry. It is not awarded annually. The individuals receiving this award have been identified as contributing substantially to the development of the Alaska visitor industry.

Award Winners
Award Winners

2018 – Steve Mahay
2016 – Tom Tougas
2015 – Mary Helen Stephens
2014 – Ray Pederson & Thomas Rader
2013 – Bob & Betty Allen
2011 – Stan Stephens
2009 – Bob Dindinger
2006 – Brad Phillips, Chuck West & Jim Binkley
1999 – Frank Ashida, Kirk Lanterman & Mary Binkley

Other Retired Alaska Visitor Association (AVA) Awards

Award Winners
Award Winners
    • Postumous Lifetime Award

    • 1990 – Larry Beck
      1984 – Gov. Bill Egan
      1981 – Merle K. “Mudhole” Smith
      1980 – John Munroe

      Chapter Award

      1997 – Pacific Northwest Chapter
      1996 – Fairbanks Chapter
      1995 – Juneau Chapter
      1994 – Anchorage Chapter
      1993 – Nome Chapter
      1992 – Fairbanks Chapter
      1991 – Anchorage Chapter
      1990 – Kenai Peninsula
      1988 – Pacific Northwest Chapter
      1987 – Fairbanks Chapter
      1986 – Anchorage Chapter
      1985 – Anchorage Chapter

Marketing

New Alaska Cooperative Marketing Opportunities are Now Available

There are a variety of options for your business or organization to leverage Alaska’s national marketing campaign to reach highly qualified potential visitors. See what’s available on the Coop Marketing Programs page.

Menu