ATIA Committees - 2019-2020

ATIA Foundation Board of Directors
Kory Eberhardt, A Taste of Alaska Lodge - Chair
Kelly Bender, Lazy Otter Charters - Vice Chair 
Lilly Kelly, Visit Anchorage - Secretary 
Mike Woods, King Career Center - Treasurer
Aimee Williams, Discover Kodiak             
Dan Oberlatz, Alaska Alpine Adventures - Ex-Officio (Board Chair)
Sarah Leonard, ATIA- Ex-Officio (ATIA President/CEO)  

Awards Committee
Dennis McDonnell, Alaska Coach Tours - Co-Chair
John Binkley, Riverboat Discovery
Deb Hickok, Explore Fairbanks
Holly Johnson, Wings Airways & Taku Glacier Lodge
Bill Pedlar, Knightly Tours
Elizabeth Hall, John Hall's Alaska
Tom Marriage, Pursuit
Dan Oberlatz, Alaska Alpine Adventures  - Ex-Officio (Board Chair)
Sarah Leonard, ATIA- Ex-Officio (ATIA President/CEO)

Board Development/Nominations Committee 
Kirk Hoessle, Alaska Wildland Adventures  - Chair   Deb Hickok, Explore Fairbanks
Tenelle Wise, Grande Denali
Roberta Warner, Alaska Tour and Travel
Sheron Patrick, Better Business Bureau
Dan Oberlatz, Alaska Alpine Adventures - Ex-Officio (Board Chair)
Sarah Leonard, ATIA- Ex-Officio (ATIA President/CEO)

Community Relations Committee
Bill Pedlar, Knightly Tours - Chair
Colleen Stephens, Stan Stephens Glacier & Wildlife Cruises
Elizabeth Hall, John Hall's Alaska
Craig Jennison, TEMSCO Helicopters
Katie Caswell, Logistics, LLC
Dan Oberlatz, Alaska Alpine Adventures - Ex-Officio (Board Chair)
Sarah Leonard, ATIA- Ex-Officio (ATIA President/CEO)

Convention Committee
Bonnie Quill, Mat Su Convention and Visitors Bureau - Co-Chair
Julie Saupe, Visit Anchorage - Co-Chair
Kirk Hoessle, Alaska Wildland Adventures
Colin Henderson, Denali Park Zipline
Dan Oberlatz, Alaska Alpine Adventures - Ex-Officio (Board Chair)
Sarah Leonard, ATIA - Ex-Officio (ATIA President/CEO)

Finance Committee 
Dave McGlothlin, Holland America Group - Chair/Treasurer
Josh Howes, Premier Alaska Tours
Bill Pedlar, Knightly Tours
Dennis McDonnell, Alaska Coach Tours 
Brett Carlson, Northern Alaska Tour Company
Patti Mackey, Ketchikan Visitors Bureau
Holly Johnson, Wings Airways
Dan Oberlatz, Alaska Alpine Adventures - Ex-Officio (Board Chair)
Sarah Leonard, ATIA- Ex-Officio (ATIA President/CEO)

Government Relations Committee
Julie Saupe, Visit Anchorage - Co-Chair
Scott Habberstad, Alaska Airlines - CoChair
Colleen Stephens, Stan Stephens Glacier & Wildlife Cruises
Carol Fraser, Aspen Hotels
John Binkley, Riverboat Discovery
Elizabeth Hall, John Hall's Alaska
Bonnie Quill, Mat-Su Convention & Visitors Bureau         
Patti Mackey, Ketchikan Visitors Bureau
Craig Jennison, TEMSCO Helicopters
Bill Pedlar, Knightly Tours
Brett Carlson, Northern Alaska Tour Company 
Steven Criag, Alaska 4x4 Rentals           
Dan Oberlatz, Alaska Alpine Adventures - Ex-Officio (Board Chair)
Sarah Leonard, ATIA- Ex-Officio (ATIA President/CEO)

Jerry Mackie, Lobbyist

Marketing Committee
Colleen Stephens, Stan Stephens Glacier & Wildlife Cruises - Chair
Amy Geiger, Explore Fairbanks
Bill Fletcher, Holland America Line
Bonnie Quill, Mat-Su CVB
Camille Ferguson, Sitka Tribal Tours
Craig Jennison, Temsco Helicopters
Dale Wade, Alaska Railroad
Dan Rough, Holland America Line
Dennis McDonnell, Alaska Coach Tours
Derek Shanks, RavnAir Group
Jara Haas, Major Marine Tours/Harbor 360 Hotel
Jessica Pezak, Expedia
Jill Ramiel, Silverbow Inn
Jin Chen, Alaska Skylar Travel
Julie Saupe, Visit Anchorage
Kathy Hedges, Northern Alaska Tour Company
Laura Welsh, Premier Alaska Tours
Melissa Moody, Google
Mickey Richardson, Icy Strait Point/Huna Totem
Noel DeChambeau, Knightly Tours
Patti Mackey, Ketchikan Visitors Bureau
Zak Kirkpartick, Alaskan Dream Cruises
Dan Oberlatz, Alaska Alpine Adventures - Ex-Officio (Board Chair)
Sarah Leonard, ATIA- Ex-Officio (ATIA President/CEO)

Jennifer Thomspon, Thompson & Co.
Bri Kelly, Thompson & Co.
Mike Dawley, Dawley and Associates
Julie Hirt, Spawn Ideas
Karen King, Spawn, Ideas
David Rouza, AKA Direct

Membership Committee
Holly Johnson, Wings Airways & Taku Glacier Lodge - Chair
Beth Brandon, Pursuit- AK Collection
Aimee Williams, Discover Kodiak
Kathy Hedges, ATIA Fairbanks Chapter
Sarah Lowell, ATIA Juneau Chapter
Liz Barlow, ATIA Juneau Chapter
Adrianna Olivia, ATIA Ketchikan Chapter
Sherry Aitken
Sheron Patrick, ATIA Anchorage Chapter
Cole Chambers, ATIA Anchorage Chapter
Aimee Williams, Discover Kodiak
Dan Oberlatz, Alaska Alpine Adventures - Ex-Officio (Board Chair)
Sarah Leonard, ATIA- Ex-Officio (ATIA President/CEO)

Tourism Policy & Planning 
Josh Howes, Premier Alaska Tours - Chair
Austin Williams, Trout Unlimited
Beth Brandon, Pursuit
Bonnie Quill, Matsu-CVB
Chris Beck, Agnew: Beck
Chris Hudson, Alaska Collection
Colleen Stephens, Stan Stephens Cruises
Dave  McGlothlin, Holland America Group
Deb Hickok, Explore Fairbanks
Glen Hemingson, Alaska Skylar Travel
Kirk Hoessle, Alaska Wildland Adventures
Lee Hart, Alaska Outdoors Alliance
Noel DeChambeau, Knightly Tours
Patti Mackey, Ketchikan Visitors Bureau
Sherry Aitken
Tenelle Wise, Grand Denali
Dan Oberlatz, Alaska Alpine Adventures - Ex-Officio (Board Chair)
Sarah Leonard, ATIA- Ex-Officio (ATIA President/CEO)

Chere Klein, Senator Murkowsk's Office
Dana Herndon, Senators Murkowski/Sullivan's Offices
Don Striker, National Park Service Advisor
Dru Fenster, US Forest Service Advisor
James King, US Forest Service Advisor
Keith, Comstock, DCCED Representative
Leila Kimbrell, Senator Murkowski's Office
Lisa Holt, Alaska Department of Fish & Game
Pete Christian, National Park Service Advisor
Wendy Sailors, Department of Natural Resources Advisor

 

Interested in joining or learning more about ATIA Committees? Please contact Jillian Simpson.